Share this post:

List of Deceased Scheyvillians

 ( Click on Surnames in blue to access  obituaries and details)

Neil Adams   1/66
Ross Adams   2/69
John Ainsworth   2/67
Max Almond   DS
Barry Anderson   3/68
Warren Ashfield   4/70
Fred Atkinson   2/69
Clifford Bailey   Instructor / SI
Gregory Baker   1/70
Tim Bakker   01/73 OCS
Alec Ball   3/66
David Barker   2/72
Gordon Barwell   3/69
Tony Beddison   3/69
Robin Bennett   3/72
Brian Betts   DS
Alex Bomm   1/65
Graham Botwright   2/66
Malcolm Boyle   1/67
Brian Boylson   1/68
Brian Brand   1/69
John Brebner   4/69
David Bridge   3/69
Lyle Brown   1/65
Noel Brunker   3/67
Richard Bryant   2/70
Robert Buchan   4/71
Geoffrey Butts   1/72
Alan Cameron   1/70
Stewart Cameron   01/72 OCS
Michael Chapman   4/71
David Chivell   1/70
David Christie   1/68
Lawrence Clark   DS
Christopher Clarke   3/67
Geoffrey Clisdell   1/70
Peter Coats   2/69
Dennis Coffey   1/67
Philip Cogan   4/72
Geoffrey Colless   1/71
Peter Commerford   4/68
Owen Cosgriff   4/71
Bob Cooper   1/66
Brent Couper   1/70
Douglas Cribb   1/65
Lindsay Cutler   1/69
Noel Dalton   3/70
Phillip Davies   DS
Craig Davis   3/66
Philip Dawe   Instructor
John Dawson   1/72
John Deane-Butcher   1/65
Donald (Trick) Dennis   1/65
Michael Dobney   4/70
Brian Donegan   1/70
Ray Dousset   01/73 OCS
William Dunn   3/69
Glen Duus   1/65
Raymond Earl   1/65
Paul Egan   1/71
Ian England   1/65
William Evans   2/72
William Ferguson   3/66
Bob Fielding   4/70
Tim Fischer   3/66
Gordon Fitzgerald   SI
Gary Fizzell   DS
Murray Fletcher   2/66
Brian Foreman   1/70
Walter Foreman   3/68
Peter Fox   2/70
John Fraser   2/65
Maxwell Fraser   4/69
Ian Furlonger   02/72 OCS
Ian Gaunt   1/66
Ian Geddes   Commandant
Brian Gill   2/68
 Michael Gillespie   1/65
Colin Gray   1/72
Russell Green   1/70
Anthony Green   2/68
Lawrence Griffiths   2/65
Christopher Gunn   4/68
Klaus Hahn   01/73 OCS
Anthony Hammett   DS 65
David Harley   2/70
Michael Hart   2/69
David Haskett   2/65
Joe Hassan   2/67
Barry Hawkins   DS
Byron Hayes   1/65
Terry Hayes   3/67
Robert Healy   1/69
Russ Henderson   4/67
Lynton Herron   1/65
Warren Hind   1/69
William Hindson   DS
John Hogan   1/69
John Howard   3/66
Lynn Hummerston   1/69
Christopher Humphreys   1/68
Richard Jackson   3/67
Rick Jarrett   2/69
Alan Jellie   3/67
Peter Johns   3/66
James Johnstone   3/72
Chris Joscelyne   1/68
David Kaethner   2/69
Donald Keith   DS
Gary Kendrick   1/65
Brian Kelleher   DS
David Kerr   Commandant
Czeslaw Krawczyk   4/69
Charles Koch   2/67
Terrence Langlands   2/67
Gregory Lamb   2/72
Luciano Lapuma   1/71
Peter Lauder   2/66
Vlastimil Lauterbach   3/72
John Lawson   1/68
Brian LeDan   DS 65
Peter Lee   1/70
Douglas Leeden   2/68
Antoni Leweczko   3/71
Colin Linklater   2/65
John Littlewood   3/72
Guy Lloyd   2/67
Grahame Loadsman   2/65
Paul Logan   02/72 OCS
Brian Longue   1/65
David Lord   1/67
Malcolm MacFarlane   4/71
Digby Mackworth   1/66
Leslie Maike   1/67
Stan Maizey   Chief Instructor
Stan Maizey   Chief Instructor
Humphry Maltman   1/72
John Mangan   3/70
Peter Mansfield   2/72
Robert Martin   2/65
John Masters   1/71
Ian Mathers   1/70
James Mayhew   1/67
Kevin McAnuff   2/72
Brian McCaffrey   3/66
Richard McCubbin   1/69
Joe McCulloch   2/72 OCS
Daniel McDaniel   4/67
John McGrath   3/70
Malcolm McIntosh   2/72
Ross McKeand   1/69
John McKenner   Instructor
Des McKenzie   2/66
David Mee   3/66
Kit Miles   Commandant
Neil Mitchell   2/72
Bruce Monotti   2/69
Dale Moon   3/68
Lawrence Moon   RSM
Leslie Morgan   2/68
Richard Nicholls   1/66
Terrence Nunn   1/65
O. O’Brien   DS 65-66
Peter O’Brien   4/70
Jon O’Connell   3/68
Brian O’Sullivan   3/68
Keith Outridge   Commandant
Robert Owens   1/66
Anthony Parkes   4/69
David Paterson   1/67
Kim Patterson   DS
Warwick Patton   2/65
Peter Peelgrane   3/69
Ronald Peters   1/70
Adrian Pitcher   1/67
Alan Plummer   1/65
David Presgrave   DS
Terry Properjohn   1/65
Anthony Pullen   2/66
Glenn Riley   4/69
Kerry Rinkin   1/65
Brian Roberts   1/70
Malcolm Robinson   4/66
John Robinson   3/72
Cyril Rodoreda   3/71
David Roubin   1/65
Leon Rowe   4/71
Anthony Schiess   2/67
Bruce Scrivenor   Instructor / SI
Gordon Sharp   1/65
Ray Sheedy   2/70
Kevin Shoppee   3/70
Ian Sinnott   1/67
Graeme Smith   3/68
Anthony Sonneveld   1/70
Peter Spurling   3/66
Robert Stach   1/68
John Studdert   Commandant
Brian Sullivan   1/66
Terrence Summers   1/70
Robert Sydes   3/70
David Taylor   4/66
Leonard Taylor   1/66
Paul Terry   4/67
Robert Thornley   1/70
Gary Ticehurst   4/72
Lawrence Tilbrook   DS
David Tomkins   1/70
Christopher Topp   2/68
John Tucker   1/71
Eric Tucker   2/71
John Urquhart   1/70
Martin Vincent   01/72 OCS
Mark Walker   01/73 OCS
Neil Wallace   2/68
Colin Ward   2/68
Lachlan Warlters   2/67
Bill Watson   2/69
Peter Webber   4/66
Neil Weekes   1/67
William Wheelock   2/72
Percy White   DS
Ronald Whiteford   2/68
David Woidt   2/67

 

 

 



Share this post:

Richard Warren Jarrett

Richard Warren Jarrett was born on 16  July 1946 in Murwillumbah, NSW, and completed his secondary education at Toowoomba State High School in Queensland.

Before entering OTU as an Air Cadet, Rick was a member of the Australian Regular Army, serving with the Royal Australian Corps of Signals. Whilst at OTU he attained the rank of Under Officer as Battalion Quartermaster Sergeant.

Rick graduated with Class 2/69 on 4 October 1969, was allocated to the Australian Army Aviation Corps and posted to the 3rd Training Battalion in Singleton, NSW. He commenced his Basic Flying Training School course at Point Cook on 12 January 1970. On 27 April 1970 Rick was posted to 162 Independent Recce Flt as an Admin Offr. This was followed by postings to 1 Aviation Regiment and the School of Army Aviation.

Regret to inform all that Rick passed away on 30 May2018 at Hervey Bay hospital.



Share this post:

Kevin Shoppee 3/70



Share this post:

Noel Dalton 3/70